'SNOWBIRD' HUMMERS NEED FEEDERS IN WINTER
(FORSYTH, Ga.) - Keep your hummingbird feeders filled and available this fall and winter. Thatís the recommendation of Georgia Wildlife Resources Division biologists, who know that some hummers spend winter in the state and benefit from the nourishment feeders offer.
Twelve hummingbird species have been recorded in Georgia. But while the only one that nests here - the ruby-throated hummingbird - migrates south and leaves the U.S. by mid-October, species from the western U.S. and Central America sometimes show up as early as August and stay until about April. These newcomers include rufous hummingbirds, which have the longest migration route of any hummer, and the calliope hummingbird, the smallest bird in the nation.
Many Georgians once took their feeders down in fall for fear the free food would keep hummingbirds from migrating. But the birds migrate in response to day length, not food supply. Keeping feeders up does not hinder migration.
Instead, some fortunate homeowners with full feeders have enjoyed playing host to rare visiting hummingbirds in winter.
ďPeople enjoy doing it. (And) we get good informationĒ involving the birds, said Jim Ozier, a program manager with the Wildlife Resources Divisionís Nongame Conservation Section, all part of the Georgia Department of Natural Resources.
The rufous is the most commonly seen wintering hummer in the Southeast. This species flits from breeding ranges that extend from the Pacific Northwest as far north as southern Alaska to its primary wintering grounds in south-central Mexico. However, a few rufous hummingbirds take a different path and are spotted throughout Georgia and the rest of the Southeast during winter.
The calliope hummer is another snowbird, colorful but tiny at about a 10th of an ounce. A calliope was first recorded in the Peach State during the winter of 1998-1999.
The website www.gahummer.org reports that winter 2010-2011 highlights
included a buff-bellied hummingbird spotted on Jekyll Island, a broad-tailed hummer in Douglasville and an Allenís in Braselton.
Western hummingbird species can be difficult to identify. But Georgians can contact Wildlife Resourcesí Nongame Conservation Section in Forsyth, (478) 994-1438, about hummer sightings. These reports document the incidence of wintering hummers and help biologists determine the birdsí habitat needs.
Georgians can help conserve endangered and other nongame wildlife by purchasing or renewing a bald eagle or hummingbird license plate, contributing to the Georgia Wildlife Conservation Fund through the state income tax checkoff or donating directly to the fund. Each option provides vital support for the Nongame Conservation Section, which receives no state appropriations for its mission to conserve wildlife not hunted, fished for or trapped, as well as rare plants and natural habitats.
Visit www.georgiawildlife.org conservation for more information, or call Nongame Conservation offices in Social Circle (770-761-3035),Forsyth (478-994-1438) or Brunswick (912-264-7218).
GEORGIA HUMMERS AT A GLANCE
Hummingbirds in the state:
● Green-breasted mango
● Green violet-eared*
*This species is listed as provisional, meaning a photograph is needed to add it to the stateís official list.