Jasper City Council







Location:Jasper City Hall, 200 Burnt Mountain Road, Jasper
Start Date:2/3/2020
Start Time:6:00 PM
Description:AGENDA
I. Call meeting to order
II. Invocation
III. Pledge of Allegiance
IV. Adopt agenda
V. Approve minutes of January 27, 2020 special called meeting
VI. Proclamation Pickens County Ministerial Association
A. Mayor Lawrence
VII. Old Business
A. Appointment to Planning & Zoning Board of Appeals
1. Mayor Lawrence
2. Brandon Douglas
B. Appointments to Tree Board
1. Mayor Lawrence
2. Brandon Douglas
C. Ordinance to amend City Charter Sec. 2.24 Action requiring an ordinance second reading
1. Brandon Douglas
2. Attorney David Syfan
D. Agreement with Judge Robert Sneed for Municipal Court for City of Jasper
1. Brandon Douglas
2. Attorney David Syfan
E. Agreement with Prosecuting Attorney Joe Hudson for Municipal Court for City of Jasper
1. Brandon Douglas
2. Attorney David Syfan
F. Agreement with Public Defender Cortney Stuart for Municipal Court for City of Jasper
1. Brandon Douglas
2. Attorney David Syfan
VIII. New Business
A. Request for Special Event on Main Street Long Table
1. Brandon Douglas
2. June Ash
B. Request for Special Event on Main Street Incorporate Yaarah Shrine Temple participants into the Marble Festival Parade
1. Brandon Douglas
C. Request for Special Event on Main Street Car Shows
1. Brandon Douglas
2. Council member Sneve
D. Introduction of Prosecuting Attorney Ordinance
1. Attorney David Syfan
E. Introduction of Public Defender Ordinance
1. Attorney David Syfan
F. Introduction of Municipal Court Ordinance
1. Attorney David Syfan
G. Request for approval of wet well replacement at Water Pollution Control Plant
1. David Hall
2. Brandon Douglas
H. Approval of Separation Agreement with Lisa Hoyle
1. David Syfan
2. Brandon Douglas
I. Alcohol Application Approval to advertise Teek 2 LLC, 585 East Church Street (BP)
1. Brandon Douglas
J. Alcohol Application Approval to advertise Texas Grill, LLC; 660 West Church Street
1. Brandon Douglas
K. Request for reduced water/sewer rates
1. Brandon Douglas
IX. Executive Session
A. Legal
1. David Root
2. Brandon Douglas
X. Committee Reports
A. Development Committee
1. Councilmembers Dr. Sonny Proctor & Kirk Raffield
B. Street/Parks Committee
1. Councilmembers Ann Sneve & John Foust
C. Administration Committee
1. Councilmembers Jim Looney & Ann Sneve
D. Water/Waste Water Committee
1. Councilmembers John Foust & Dr. Sonny Proctor
E. Police/Fire Committee
1. Councilmembers Kirk Raffield & Jim Looney
F. Financial Report
1. Brandon Douglas
G. Development Report
1. Lonnie Waters
H. Police Report
1. Chief Greg Lovell
I. Fire Report
1. Chief Steve Roper
XI. Adjourn




BACK TO EVENT CALENDAR







ADVERTISEMENT